Source Industrial Grade Nitrous Oxide Gas for Welding, Food, and Medical
Compare 30 listings for industrial grade nitrous oxide gas from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate purity levels, cylinder specifications, and pricing for medical, food, and industrial applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Industrial Grade Nitrous Oxide Gas
Procuring industrial grade nitrous oxide gas requires a disciplined approach that balances technical precision with rigorous supply chain verification. As a critical component in various manufacturing, medical, and automotive sectors, the reliability of the gas supply directly impacts operational continuity and product quality. This guide outlines the essential factors buyers must evaluate when sourcing this specialized commodity, focusing on the specific attributes observed in the current market, including purity levels, packaging standards, and regulatory compliance.
Technical Specifications and Physical Properties
Understanding the fundamental physical and chemical properties of nitrous oxide is the first step in defining procurement requirements. The product is characterized as a colorless, odorless gas that is non-flammable under standard conditions, though it acts as a combustion-supporting gas. This distinction is vital for safety planning and storage protocols. The molecular weight is approximately 44.013 g/mol, with a density varying based on the state of the gas; liquid nitrous oxide has a density of roughly 1.222 g/ml, while the gaseous form has a density of about 1.8 kg/m³.
The boiling point of the substance is -88.48 °C, necessitating specific handling procedures to maintain its liquid state during transport and storage. Buyers must verify the filling pressure capabilities of the supplier's infrastructure, as observed market data indicates a range between 150 Bar and 200 Bar. The cylinder pressure is typically rated at 15 MPa or 20 MPa. These pressure ratings are not merely specifications but critical safety parameters that dictate the type of valves and cylinders required. Common valve types observed in the supply chain include Qf-35c, Qf-2A, CGA 320, CGA 580, and CGA 326. Selecting the correct valve interface is essential to ensure compatibility with existing industrial equipment and to prevent leaks or connection failures.
Packaging and Logistics Configuration
The physical form in which nitrous oxide is delivered significantly influences logistics costs and on-site storage requirements. The market offers a variety of packaging options, ranging from standard 40L cylinders to larger tanks. Specific product models observed include 20kg configurations and tank-based systems. The packaging standard often cited is the 40L, 47L, or 50L cylinder, which must comply with DOT and ISO standards. For larger volume requirements, suppliers may offer "Packed in Tank" solutions or 1x20gp container shipments.
The weight of the product is a key logistical variable, with specific observations noting a 24kg weight for certain cylinder configurations. Buyers should verify the exact gross weight and net weight to calculate shipping costs accurately. The UN number for nitrous oxide is listed as 2201 or 1070 depending on the specific classification context, and the DOT class is designated as 2.2 and 5.1. These classifications dictate the hazardous materials handling procedures required during transit. Whether the product is sourced as a standard 40L cylinder or a customized tank solution, the packaging must be robust enough to withstand the high internal pressures and the specific environmental conditions of the transport route.
Compliance, Standards, and Regulatory Verification
Compliance with international and national standards is non-negotiable when sourcing industrial gases. The market data indicates a split in grade standards, with products available as both Medical Grade and Industrial Grade. While the core keyword focuses on industrial grade, buyers must be aware that some suppliers may offer dual-purpose products. The purity levels observed in the supply chain range from 99.9% to 99.999%. It is imperative for buyers to request specific test certificates that confirm the purity level matches the purchase order, as impurities can compromise industrial processes.
The product origin is a significant factor in regulatory compliance. Observations indicate that products originate from regions such as Shandong, Hubei, and generally China Mainland. Buyers should verify the specific origin of the gas batch to ensure it meets the import regulations of their destination country. While background information mentions ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001, these should be treated as potential supplier capabilities rather than guaranteed attributes of every listed product. Buyers must explicitly request current certification documents from the supplier to confirm that their quality management systems and environmental safety protocols are active and valid. The cylinder standard itself is often cited as 40L/47L/50L DOT ISO, and this specific standard must be verified against the physical cylinders delivered.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of industrial grade nitrous oxide is influenced by a complex array of factors, including raw material costs, energy expenses for compression, and logistics. The observed price range in the market is broad, spanning from 1.7 USD to 1000 USD. This wide variance is likely driven by differences in packaging, purity levels, order volume, and the specific type of cylinder or tank provided. A price at the lower end of the spectrum may correspond to bulk tank deliveries or lower purity grades, while higher prices likely reflect medical-grade purity, specialized packaging, or smaller order quantities.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver, with observed ranges extending from 1 unit to 20,000 units. Buyers with low volume needs may face higher per-unit costs or specific handling fees, whereas high-volume purchasers can leverage economies of scale. The customization options available, such as OEM and ODM services, can also impact the final price. Customized packaging or specific valve configurations will typically incur additional costs compared to standard specifications. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs, separating the price of the gas, the cylinder deposit or rental, and logistics fees to understand the true cost of ownership.
Supplier Evaluation and Capability Assessment
Selecting the right supplier requires a thorough evaluation of their technical capabilities and operational stability. The supply chain for nitrous oxide is characterized by the availability of customization, with many suppliers offering OEM and ODM services. This flexibility allows buyers to tailor the product to their specific application needs. However, the ability to customize does not guarantee quality; therefore, buyers must assess the supplier's production capacity and quality control infrastructure.
When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of consistent production in regions like Shandong and Hubei, China. The presence of a "Low MOQ" option suggests flexibility for new or smaller buyers, but it is essential to verify if this applies to all product grades. The supplier's ability to provide the correct valve types (e.g., CGA 320, CGA 580) and cylinder standards (DOT ISO) is a primary indicator of their technical competence. Additionally, the supplier's experience with the specific UN numbers and DOT classes associated with nitrous oxide is crucial for ensuring safe and compliant transport. Buyers should avoid suppliers who cannot provide clear documentation regarding their origin, grade standards, and packaging specifications.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Maintaining consistent quality is paramount in long-term procurement. The observed purity levels of 99.9% and 99.999% must be maintained across all shipments. Buyers should implement a quality control protocol that includes receiving inspection, verifying the cylinder pressure, and checking the valve integrity upon delivery. The appearance of the gas should be colorless, and the odor should be non-existent; any deviation from these physical properties should trigger an immediate rejection of the batch.
For long-term success, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who offer standardized specifications or customized solutions that align with their operational needs. The availability of standard packaging or customized options allows for scalability as business needs grow. Buyers should also consider the lead time and the reliability of the supply chain, especially given the hazardous nature of the product. While specific lead times are not provided in the source data, the complexity of transporting high-pressure gases suggests that lead times may vary based on the distance and regulatory requirements of the destination. Establishing a clear communication channel with the supplier regarding inventory levels and potential supply disruptions is essential for maintaining operational continuity.
Comparative Overview of Product Attributes
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the industrial grade nitrous oxide market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.
| Attribute Category | Observed Specification | Variability Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purity Level | 99.9% to 99.999% | Varies by grade (Industrial vs. Medical) |
| Grade Standard | Industrial Grade, Medical Grade | Must be explicitly confirmed per order |
| Packaging | 40L, 47L, 50L Cylinder; Tank | Options include Cylinder/Tank or 1x20gp |
| Weight | 24kg (Cylinder specific) | Total weight depends on cylinder size |
| Valve Type | Qf-35c, Qf-2A, CGA 320, CGA 580, CGA 326 | Must match equipment interface |
| Pressure | 150-200 Bar (Filling); 15-20 MPa (Cylinder) | Critical for safety and transport |
| Origin | Shandong, Hubei, China Mainland | Verify specific batch origin |
| UN Number | 2201, 1070 | Depends on classification context |
| Customization | Available (OEM/ODM) | May affect cost and lead time |
By adhering to these guidelines and rigorously verifying the provided specifications against supplier claims, buyers can secure a reliable supply of industrial grade nitrous oxide gas that meets their technical and safety requirements. The market offers significant flexibility, but this flexibility demands a high degree of diligence in the selection and evaluation process.
FAQs
What purity levels are available for industrial grade nitrous oxide gas?
Purity levels range from 99.9% to 99.999% depending on the specific grade required. Buyers must verify test certificates to confirm the exact purity matches their purchase order, as impurities can compromise industrial processes.
Which valve types are compatible with nitrous oxide cylinders?
Common valve types include Qf-35c, Qf-2A, CGA 320, CGA 580, and CGA 326. Selecting the correct valve interface is essential to ensure compatibility with existing industrial equipment and to prevent leaks or connection failures.
Can suppliers provide customized packaging for nitrous oxide gas?
Yes, customization is available with OEM and ODM services offered by many suppliers. Customized packaging or specific valve configurations will typically incur additional costs compared to standard specifications like 40L or 50L cylinders.
What is the typical filling pressure for nitrous oxide cylinders?
The filling pressure capabilities observed in the market range between 150 Bar and 200 Bar. These pressure ratings are critical safety parameters that dictate the type of valves and cylinders required for safe transport.
How does the origin of the gas affect regulatory compliance?
Products originate from regions such as Shandong, Hubei, and China Mainland, which impacts import regulations. Buyers should verify the specific origin of the gas batch to ensure it meets the destination country's regulatory requirements.
What packaging options are available for large volume orders?
Options include standard 40L cylinders, larger tanks, or 1x20gp container shipments. For larger volume requirements, suppliers may offer packed in tank solutions to optimize logistics costs and on-site storage.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing nitrous oxide?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit to 20,000 units depending on the supplier. Buyers with low volume needs may face higher per-unit costs, while high-volume purchasers can leverage economies of scale.